India’s general insurance industry continues to play a critical role in supporting economic stability, risk protection, and financial resilience across sectors. With expanding awareness, regulatory support, and increasing penetration of health and motor insurance, the industry has witnessed steady growth in recent years. At the same time, evolving risk landscapes, rising claims experience, and changing cost structures have introduced new challenges for insurers.
Against this backdrop, this article presents a structured analysis of the performance of the general insurance industry for the financial year 2024-25. The discussion examines key dimensions including business growth, financial performance, and claims experience, with the objective of identifying emerging trends, underlying concerns, and areas requiring strategic attention. The analysis is based on insights drawn from the IRDAI Annual Report 2024-25, providing a factual and regulatory-grounded perspective on the sector’s current position.
1) Overall industry reading: growth continued, but quality of growth remains uneven
The non-life insurance industry underwrote total direct premium of Rs. 3.08 lakh crore in India in 2024-25, recording 6.19% growth over the previous year. Public sector general insurers increased premium from Rs. 90,252 crore to Rs. 95,252 crore, while private sector insurers including standalone health insurers underwrote about Rs. 2.01 lakh crore. The market remained clearly private-sector led, with public sector insurers accounting for 34.57% share and the private side for 65.43%.
This indicates that the industry is still expanding in absolute terms, but the pace is not uniformly strong across segments. The growth is respectable, yet it is not broad-based enough to suggest a fully balanced market. The premium increase is accompanied by higher claims and larger underwriting losses, which means top-line expansion is not automatically translating into healthier technical performance.
2) Business performance: health and motor are carrying the industry
The segment mix shows where the industry’s momentum is coming from. Health insurance remained the largest segment, contributing 41.42% of total premium, up from 40.29% in 2023-24, and posted 9.19% growth. Motor premium rose to Rs. 99,093 crore from Rs. 91,781 crore, a 7.97% increase, and its share edged up to 32.21% from 31.68%. In contrast, the fire segment saw a 5.58% decline, while marine premium increased 8.10%.
From Table I.12, within-India gross direct premium rose from Rs. 2,89,673 crore to Rs. 3,07,611 crore. Policies issued increased from 3,359.88 lakh to 3,913.53 lakh, a growth of 16.48%. Net incurred claims also rose from Rs. 1,72,290 crore to Rs. 1,88,593 crore.
The critical point is that business growth appears increasingly concentrated in health and motor. That concentration creates two concerns. First, it makes the industry more dependent on a few lines for expansion. Second, both health and motor are also claim-intensive businesses, which can quickly strain profitability if pricing discipline and claims controls weaken. The decline in fire business also suggests weakness in balance across the portfolio.
3) Financial performance: profits improved, but the technical account remains under pressure
Financially, the headline numbers look better. Aggregate net profit of the non-life sector increased from Rs. 10,119 crore in 2023-24 to Rs. 13,154 crore in 2024-25. Private sector general insurers reported profit after tax of Rs. 8,150 crore, specialised insurers Rs. 3,444 crore, standalone health insurers Rs. 762 crore, and public sector companies collectively Rs. 798 crore. Investment income also rose from Rs. 44,129 crore to Rs. 48,112 crore, a growth of 9.03%.
However, the improvement in bottom line should be read cautiously because underwriting losses worsened. Industry underwriting loss increased from Rs. 28,555 crore to Rs. 30,276 crore, up 6.03%. Public sector insurers alone accounted for 61% of the industry’s underwriting loss at Rs. 18,366 crore. Private sector insurers accounted for Rs. 12,398 crore of underwriting loss, while standalone health insurers’ underwriting loss rose sharply from Rs. 723 crore to Rs. 1,635 crore. Only specialised insurers showed underwriting profit, which increased from Rs. 1,788 crore to Rs. 2,124 crore.
This suggests that profitability is being supported significantly by investment income rather than strong underwriting quality. That is a structural weakness. An industry cannot be considered fundamentally healthy if underwriting discipline deteriorates while profits improve mainly because investment returns are favourable. The contrast between higher PAT and deeper underwriting losses is one of the most important signals in this extract.
4) Expense position: some relief on operating costs, but compliance concerns remain
Gross commission expense for the non-life industry stood at Rs. 47,266 crore in 2024-25. Operating expenses declined modestly from Rs. 38,653 crore to Rs. 37,811 crore, a 2.18% reduction. Yet a major concern emerges from the extract: 15 non-life insurers were non-compliant with the limits pertaining to Expenses of Management, and their requests for forbearance were under examination.
This is a serious governance and efficiency signal. Even though aggregate operating expenses came down slightly, widespread non-compliance indicates that cost discipline is still weak at many entities. The issue is not just how much the industry spent, but whether spending remained within the regulatory framework. A sector with 15 non-compliant insurers cannot be said to have fully stabilised its cost structure.
5) Claims scenario: claims growth is outpacing comfort levels in key areas
Claims data shows mounting pressure. Aggregate net incurred claims increased by 9.46% to Rs. 1.88 lakh
crore from Rs. 1.72 lakh crore. Public sector general insurers recorded claims growth of 4.41%, private sector
general insurers 13.05%, and standalone health
insurers 27.36%, while specialised insurers reported a 26.7% decline.
The industry’s incurred claims ratio rose from 82.52% to 82.88%. Public sector insurers remained at a very high 97.30%, almost unchanged from 97.23%. Private sector general insurers moved from 76.49% to 77.50%. Standalone health insurers rose sharply from 63.63% to 68.06%. Specialised insurers improved materially from 66.58% to 54.99%.
Segment-wise, the stress is clearer. In 2024-25, motor ICR for public sector insurers was 107.94%, and the industry total for motor stood at 85.51%. Health ICR remained high at 85.34% for the industry. Fire ICR improved at industry level to 72.93%, while marine was 73.63%.
The key interpretation is that claims pressure is not merely a volume story; it is affecting technical sustainability.
Public sector motor business appears especially stressed, with claims exceeding earned premium on an incurred basis. The sharp rise in standalone health insurers’ underwriting loss and ICR also points to pressure in health business despite strong premium growth. This implies that growth in high-demand segments is bringing accompanying claims stress.
6) Non-health claims pattern: motor dominates, crop is also significant
General insurers including specialised insurers paid total non-health claims of Rs. 1,06,777 crore in 2024-25. Out of this, private general insurers paid 58.9% or Rs. 62,937 crore, PSU general insurers paid 34.1% or Rs. 36,372 crore, and specialised insurers paid Rs. 7,468 crore, or 7.0%.
Line-of-business data shows large claim payouts in Motor OD, Motor TP, and Crop Insurance. For example, PSU and private insurers together paid very substantial claims in Motor TP and Motor OD, while crop insurance claims were also sizeable across private and specialised insurers.
This reinforces the view that the industry is carrying high claims intensity in a few dominant lines. Such concentration raises the need for stronger pricing, reserving, portfolio diversification and claims management.
Summary data for analysis
| Indicator | 2023–24 | 2024–25 | What it Suggests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total direct premium within India | ₹2,89,673 crore | ₹3,07,611 crore | Growth continued, but not without technical stress |
| Industry growth rate | 12.76% | 6.19% | Growth moderated materially |
| Public sector premium (incl. SAHI) | ₹90,252 crore | ₹95,252 crore | Moderate recovery, but still lower market share |
| Private sector premium | ~₹1.88 lakh crore | ~₹2.01 lakh crore | Private sector remains dominant |
| Health share of total premium | 40.29% | 41.42% | Industry becoming more health-led |
| Motor premium | ₹91,781 crore | ₹99,093 crore | Strong motor growth continues |
| Policies issued | 3,359.88 lakh | 3,913.53 lakh | Volume growth is strong |
| Net incurred claims | ₹1,72,290 crore | ₹1,88,593 crore | Claims are rising materially |
| Industry ICR | 82.52% | 82.88% | Claims burden worsened slightly |
| Underwriting result | -₹28,555 crore | -₹30,276 crore | Technical position deteriorated |
| Investment income | ₹44,129 crore | ₹48,112 crore | Investment earnings supported profits |
| Profit after tax | ₹10,119 crore | ₹13,154 crore | Bottom line improved despite weaker underwriting |
| Operating expenses | ₹38,653 crore | ₹37,811 crore | Some cost control visible |
| Non-compliant insurers (EOM) | — | 15 | Serious governance and expense issue |
Source: uploaded IRDAI extract only
Key gaps identified
The first gap is weak underwriting quality, visible in the rise of industry underwriting losses to Rs. 30,276 crore despite premium growth and higher profits.
The second gap is public sector technical stress, especially reflected in the very high overall ICR of 97.30% and motor ICR of 107.94%. This suggests limited buffer for sustainable underwriting margins.
The third gap is rising health stress. Health is the largest segment and continues to grow, but standalone health insurers saw claims and underwriting pressure rise sharply, indicating that scale is not automatically delivering profitability.
The fourth gap is expense governance, because 15 non-life insurers were non-compliant with Expenses of Management limits. That points to structural inefficiencies in parts of the market.
The fifth gap is overdependence on investment income. With underwriting losses worsening and profits still rising, the industry’s earnings quality appears uneven.
The sixth gap is portfolio concentration, as health and motor together dominate premium and also carry heavy claims load. A more balanced portfolio mix appears desirable.
Areas where improvement is needed
The industry needs stronger pricing and underwriting discipline, particularly in motor and health. Growth without margin discipline may increase premium but weaken resilience.
Public sector insurers need focused claims-cost correction and portfolio repair, because their claims ratios leave little room for sustainable underwriting recovery.
Health insurers need sharper claims management, fraud control, provider cost monitoring and product repricing, since premium growth is being accompanied by rapidly rising incurred claims and underwriting losses.
Insurers with EOM non-compliance need urgent expense rationalisation and distribution efficiency review. A slight fall in aggregate operating expenses is encouraging, but regulatory non-compliance across 15 insurers is a strong warning signal.
The industry also needs better portfolio diversification, because reliance on health and motor can create concentrated technical volatility if claims worsen.
Concluding assessment
The 2024-25 performance of the general insurance industry shows a sector that is growing, profitable at aggregate level, and still expanding in policy volumes, but not yet fully strong on technical fundamentals. Business growth is being led by health and motor; profits have improved; investment income is robust. Yet underwriting losses have widened, incurred claims have risen, public sector claims ratios remain very high, standalone health insurers are under greater pressure, and expense management compliance remains an issue for a significant number of insurers. On the basis of this extract alone, the industry’s main challenge is not growth, but improving the quality and sustainability of that growth.

